GAANN Fellowship

The Center for Drug Design, Development and Delivery (CD4) invites Georgia Tech doctoral students engaged in research in the area of drug design, development and delivery to apply for fellowships including a stipend and research funds. The stipend levels, advisor’s cost-share requirements, and responsibilities of the fellow are described in detail. These funds have been made available through a grant from the U.S. Department of Education’s Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need (GAANN) program. Guidelines for submitting applications can be found here

There will be no solicitation for fellowship applications in 2013 and there will be no fellowships awarded for the academic year 2013-2014 due to lack of funds. For more information, please contact Donna Bondy.

Read a testimonial from a two-time GAANN fellow.

 

GAANN Fellows 

2012 - 2013

Rayaj Ahmed

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Samantha Au

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Chris Edens

Biomedical Engineering

Hiroyuki Ichikawa

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Russell Jampol

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Yoo Chun Kim

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Jonathan Park

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Michelle Razumov

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Mark Spears

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Maeling Tapp

Materials Science and Engineering

Aubrey Tiernan

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Alex Weller

Materials Science and Engineering

Jenna Wilson

Biomedical Engineering

 

2011 - 2012

Kai Chang

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Kimberly Clark

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Ngoze Didi Eze

Materials Science and Engineering

Berkley Gryder

Chemistry and Biochemistry

James Kratzer

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Matt Mistilis

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Lien Phun

Materials Science & Engineering

Christopher Quinto

Biomedical Engineering

Kevin Rodriquez

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Jonathan Rubin

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Patrick Ruff

Biology

David Snare

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Quaovi Sodji

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Russel Vegh

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Michael Weiler

Biomedical Engineering

 

2010 - 2011

Michael Abrahamson

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Derek Benicewicz

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Kathryn Bruce

Biology

Erik Dreaden

Chemistry

Warren Gray

Biomedical Engineering

Stacie Gutowski

Biomedical Engineering

James Hardin

Materials Science & Engineering

Yoo-Chun Kim

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Tracey Myers

Chemistry and Biochemistry

James Norman

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Susan Orwig

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Lisa Pan

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jonathan Park

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Michael Rood

Chemistry and Biochemistry

 

2009 - 2010

Guillermo Alas

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Kai Chang

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Hilda Castillo

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Stephanie Duncanson

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Chris Edens

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Didi Eze

Materials Science and Engineering

Vincent Fiore

Biomedical Engineering

Karen Meloy Goeders

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Berkley Gryder

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Kathryn Roege Rommel

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Thomas Rogers

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Jonathan Rubin

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Song Seto

Biomedical Engineering

Michael Smith

Chemistry and Biochemistry

 

2008 - 2009

Michael Abrahamson

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Samantha Andrews

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Po-Chih Chen

Chemistry and Biochemistry

James Hardin

Material Science and Engineering

Amy Jablonksi

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Yu June Lee

Biomedical Engineering

James Norman

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Susan Orwig

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Michael Rood

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Patrick Ruff

Biology

Shubin Shahab

Biology

Russell Vegh

Chemistry and Biochemistry

David Scott Wilson

Biomedical Engineering

Kevin Worrel

Polymer, Textile, and Fiber Engineering

 

2007 - 2008

Joshua Canzoneri

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Fernie Pei Ying Goh

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

William Guerrant

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Nimisha Gupta

Biomedical Engineering

Michael Heffernan

Biomedical Engineering

James Kratzer

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Anthony Nicolini

Biomedical Engineering

Angel Olivera Toro

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Lisa Pan

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Kathryn Roege

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Kenneth Scarberry

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Kacee Kirkland

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Christopher Tison

Materials Science and Engineering

Stephen Chen Yang

Biomedical Engineering

 

2006 - 2007

Abhiruchi Agrawal

Bioengineering

Po-Chih Chen

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jamie Meredith Chilton

Biomedical Engineering

Andria Deaguero

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Jackson Ford

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

James Hardin

Materials Science and Engineering

Elizabeth Giambra Hill

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Joshua Hutcheson

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Kymry Jones

Biology

Cindy Jung

Biomedical Engineering

Indra Neil Mukherjee

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

James Norman

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Amanda Ousley

Chemistry

Shantanu Pathak

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Thomas Rogers

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Hally Yandon Shaffer

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Elizabeth Paige Auten Stout

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Sean Sullivan

Biomedical Engineering

 

2005 - 2006

Samantha Andrews

Biomedical Engineering

James Broering

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Richard Carpenedo

Biomedical Engineering

Daniel Hallow

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Kenyetta Johnson

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Katherine McNeeley

Biomedical Engineering

Catherine Santai

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Tracey Thaler

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Christopher Tison

Materials Science and Engineering

 

2004 - 2005

Bahareh Azizi

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Heather Virginia Bara

Biomedical Engineering

John Bennett

Materials Science and Engineering

Amy Campbell

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jackson Ford

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Brian Gehrke

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Amy Rebecca Guinn

Biomedical Engineering

Jyoti Gupta

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Elizabeth Giambra Hill

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Brad Kairdolf

Biomedical Engineering

Amy Lane

Chemistry and Biochemistry

John Mark Meacham

Mechanical Engineering

Nimisha Gupta Mukherjee

Biomedical Engineering

Elizabeth Newton

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Timothy Patz

Materials Science and Engineering

Karen Polizzi

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Eduardo Vazquez

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Stephen Chen Yang

Biomedical Engineering

 

2003 - 2004

Sylvia Shadinger Bridges

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Kristi Burns

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Daniel Hallow

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Kenyetta Johnson

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Cindy Jung

Biomedical Engineering

Matthew Rhyner

Biomedical Engineering

Catherine Santai

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Sean Sullivan

Biomedical Engineering

Tracey Thaler

Chemistry and Biochemistry

User login